| 153 401* STEHENDER VISHNU. Zentralindien, 10.-12. Jh. H 80 cm. Sandstein-Fragment des Gottes mit wohlmodelliertem Körper und reichem Schmuck, u.a. dem Shrivatsa auf der Brust. Leicht verwittert. Gesockelt. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, aus Familienbesitz, erworben wohl in den 1960er Jahren in Genf. Schweizer Kunsthandel. A FINE SANDSTONE FRAGMENTOF VISHNU. Central India, 10th-12th c. Height 80 cm. Well modelled and richly adorned figure of the god. Slightly weathered. Mounted on a stand. Provenance: Swiss private collection by descent, by repute originally acquired in the 1960s in Geneva. Swiss art market. CHF 5 000 / 8 000 (€ 4 670 / 7 480) 402* WEIBLICHER DÄMON. Indien, Kerala, 17. Jh. H 105 cm. Detailreich geschnitzte Skulptur einer Dämonin mit grossen, aufgerissenen Augen und Fangzähnen. Best. u. verwittert. AWOOD SCULPTURE OF A FEMALE DAEMON. India, Kerala, 17th c. Height 105 cm. The wrathful daemon is richly adorned. Minor chips and weathered. CHF 6 000 / 9 000 (€ 5 610 / 8 410)